Privacy policy

 

Mia Bella Casa Limited Privacy Policy

Mia Bella Casa Limited respect the privacy of all our customers and are complient with the new General Data Protection Regulation effective from 25th May 2018.

Why do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for our products. We do so to process and ship your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to e-mail you about other products, events and offers we think may of be interest to you.

How will we use this information about you? 

With the exception of e-mail marketing (see below) the lawful basis of processing information retained about you is either for the performance of a contract (for example, where you register as a customer or purchase products from our site) or the legitimate intertests of Mia Bella Casa to study customer activity in order to tailor product lines and develop buisness.

More information about the lawful basis of processing personal data and your legal rights can be found on the ICO website:

ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

Payment

If paying by credit or debit card via this website you will be directed to our payment handler, Pay Pal. Mia Bella Casa neither see or hold your credit or debit card details. You can see PayPal's privacy policy here:

www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

If you place an order by telephone and supply your credit or debit card details, this will be input in to the card processing machine directly, no details are written down. If you provide details by e-mail the informaiton will be deleted.

Marketing Communications

We would like to send you information about products which may of be of interest to you. If you have consented (by expressly opting in) to receive marketing, requested information from us or purchased goods from us, you may receive marketing communcations from Mia Bella Casa unless you have opted out of such marketing. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please e-mail justine@miabellacasa.co.uk.

Opting out of receiving marketing communcations will not result in deletion of any information Mia Bella Casa hold as a result of a purchase or other legitimate business transaction.

Sharing of your Personal Data

Mia Bella Casa will not share any of your personal data with any other companies. However there may be occasions where 3rd party service providers need access to this information as part of a legitimate buiness need, for example IT system upgrades, Where this is the case, it will be done under contract that protects the data in accordance with the law.

There may be certain circumstances where regulatory bodies (HMRC for example) require reporting of our processing activities in which case personal data may be disclosed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and at Mia Bella Casa we recognise how important it is that the data we hold is accurate. Please contact us with any relevent changes to your personal information. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or to exercise your right to request deletion of your personal information, you can email or write to us at the address below.

Cookies

Website usage information is collected using cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on webiste activity.

For further infomation visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the website above will tell you how to remove cookies from you browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Data retention

Your personal data is not retained for longer than the legal, financial reporting & record keeping requirements state and to fulfill the purpose it was collected for.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is under reglar review and updates will be posted on this website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email to justine@miabellacasa.co.uk

Or write to us at Mia Bella Casa Limited, 2 Churchill Court, Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 3DA.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shopping basket
You have no items in your shopping basket.